Preliminary Programme

Pre-Conference Course

OSTEOPOROSIS: ESSENTIALS OF DENSITOMETRY, DIAGNOSIS AND MANAGEMENT COURSE
Wed, November 25
13:30 - 17:20
13:30
Welcome and opening remark — J.K. Lee
13:35
Overview of Osteoporosis — J.K. Lee
14:20
Principles of DXA acquisition, analysis and interpretation — M. Chandran
15:20
Coffee Break
15:50
Use of bone densitometry for diagnosis of osteoporosis — C.-H. Wu
16:40
How to assess fracture risk — A. Mithal
Thu, November 26
08:00 - 17:05
08:00
Monitoring treatment of osteoporosis — J.K. Lee
09:00
How to interpret and report DXA scans — M. Chandran
10:05
Coffee Break
10:30
Can you trust this DXA report? — C.-H. Wu
11:10
Clinical evaluation of bone health — A. Mithal
11:50
Lunch
13:00
Clinical management part 1: non-pharmacological approach — J.K. Lee
13:50
Clinical management part 2: pharmacological treatment — M. Chandran
14:40
Coffee Break
15:10
Clinical management part 3: further pharmacologic treatment considerations — C.-H. Wu
16:00
Cases — A. Mithal
17:00
Concluding remarks — J.K. Lee

Conference

Thu, November 26
17:30
OPENING CEREMONY
Chair: C. Cooper and T. Songpatanasilp
  • Welcome
  • Lifecourse prevention of osteoporotic fractures — C. Cooper
  • Clinical studies review 2019-2020 — R. Rizzoli
  • Osteoporosis care gaps and research priorities in Asia-Pacific — A. Mithal
  • Conclusions
19:30
20:30
WELCOME COCKTAIL
Fri, November 27
08:00
18:00
EXHIBITION AREA OPEN
08:00
PLENARY SESSION I
Hot Topics in the Optimization of Skeletal Health
Chair: C. Cooper and R. Rizzoli
  • Algorithm for the management of patients at low, high and very high risk of osteoporotic fractures — J. A. Kanis
  • Dietary patterns, vegan diet and bone health — R. Rizzoli
  • Safety of calcium supplementation — N. Harvey
09:30
ORAL COMMUNICATIONS SESSION I
11:00
MEET-THE-EXPERT SESSIONS
  • Bone Mass & Quality
  • Osteoporosis in Men — S. Lekamwasam
  • MHT in Osteoporosis — U. Jaisamrarn
  • Early post-fracture management — D. Chan
12:00
SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM
13:00
BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING SESSION
13:30
PLENARY SESSION II
Vitamin D, Nutrition, Exercise & Bone Health
Chair: N. Harvey and P. Ebeling
  • Vitamin D and Musculoskeletal Health — N. Harvey
  • Asian Diet and Bone Health — W. Chee
  • Balanced vs Exercise Training to Prevent Falls — D. Chan
15:00
COMMITTEE OF NATIONAL SOCIETIES SPECIAL PLENARY SESSION III
Chair: J.-Y. Reginster and M. Chandran
  • Asia Pacific National Societies
17:00
18:00
SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM
Sat, November 28
08:00
17:00
EXHIBITION AREA OPEN
08:00
PLENARY SESSION IV
Closing the Treatment Gap
Chair: N. Harvey
  • Primary Prevention — C. Cooper
  • Novel Treatments & Treatment Strategies — S. Ferrari
  • Re-evaluation of Cessation of Osteoporosis Therapy — J.-Y. Reginster
09:30
ORAL COMMUNICATIONS SESSION II
10:30
PLENARY SESSION V
(Joint session with the Asia Pacific Fragility Fracture Alliance (APFFA) and the Asia Pacific Orthopaedic Association (APOA))
FLS development
Chair: C. Cooper and D. Chan
  • FLS/CTF: where are we? — K. Javaid
  • The Role of the Orthopedic Surgeon — J.K. Lee
  • The Role of the Geriatrician
  • Development of Hip Fracture Registry in Asia — J. Close
  • CTF/FLS in the region — T. Amphansap
12:00
SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM
13:00
BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING SESSION
13:30
MEET-THE-EXPERT SESSIONS
  • Difficult Cases — K. Javaid
  • Glucocorticoid Induced Osteoporosis
  • Obesity, weight loss and bone health — M. Chandran
  • Intensive sport and bone
14h30
ORAL COMMUNICATIONS SESSION III
Young Investigators Awards
Chair: N. Harvey and T. Brennan-Speranza
15:30
17:00
PLENARY SESSION VI (Joint IOF-ISCD-AFOS)
Regional Approaches to Osteoporosis Risk Assessment and Treatment
Chair: J.K. Lee and C. Cooper
  • Local Guidance on Bone Turnover Markers in Asia-Pacific — P. C.-H. Wu
  • East vs West: Recency of sentinel fractures and its impact on conventional estimates of fracture probability using FRAX — J. A. Kanis
  • Atypical Femoral Fracture in Asia-Pacific:epidemiology and management — P. Ebeling